How does Cobra measure their irons?

Techgolfer1Techgolfer1 Members Posts: 1,549 ✭✭✭✭✭✭
I just picked up my brand new set of King LTD MB/CB irons. On the cobra site they list their standard 5 iron at 38.25" which is what I play. However, when measuring on my bench ruler they are all 1/4" short of what they list their standard at. I have one of those rulers that mounts to your bench and you put the head of the club against the peg so it is impossible to get wrong.



Question is is how do they measure and since they are a 1/4" short should I send back, put an extension in or will I not notice much of a difference at all? Thanks! They are sweet clubs by the way.
I change too much to list it. Working on that...
«1

Comments

  • IHFNIHFN Members Posts: 1,797 ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    Interesting. I measured mine and it was 38 as well. Unless they are measuring their irons the way they measure putters, it's 38 inches.
    Ping G400 LST Ping Tour Stiff 63
    Exotics EX10 Beta 16.5 Rogue Max 75 x-stiff
    Titleist 818 H1 19 Evenflow Blue 6.5 85
    Fourteen FH-1000 4-PW Steelfiber 95i Stiff
    TM High Toe 52 Steelfiber 95 Stiff
    TM High Toe 58 Steelfiber 110 Stiff
    TM High Toe 64 KBS Hi Rev 115 Stiff
    Odyssey EXO Indy S
  • IHFNIHFN Members Posts: 1,797 ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    One question though, what shafts are you using? Mine are Dynamic Gold Pro.
    Ping G400 LST Ping Tour Stiff 63
    Exotics EX10 Beta 16.5 Rogue Max 75 x-stiff
    Titleist 818 H1 19 Evenflow Blue 6.5 85
    Fourteen FH-1000 4-PW Steelfiber 95i Stiff
    TM High Toe 52 Steelfiber 95 Stiff
    TM High Toe 58 Steelfiber 110 Stiff
    TM High Toe 64 KBS Hi Rev 115 Stiff
    Odyssey EXO Indy S
  • Techgolfer1Techgolfer1 Members Posts: 1,549 ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    They clearly have to measure it another way. Mine all run 1/4" short of what it states on the website. My 5 iron is exactly 38" long and on the site below it is supposed to be 38.25" long. I have the stock c taper stiff shafts in mine.



    http://www.cobragolf.com/king-pro-irons
    I change too much to list it. Working on that...
  • IHFNIHFN Members Posts: 1,797 ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    I'm thinking it's just a mis-print on the website. Their blade irons have never been 38.25. The last two iterations have been 38 with a 5 iron (I have both and if you look on the site you can see they are 38).



    So I think it's just bad info on the site.
    Ping G400 LST Ping Tour Stiff 63
    Exotics EX10 Beta 16.5 Rogue Max 75 x-stiff
    Titleist 818 H1 19 Evenflow Blue 6.5 85
    Fourteen FH-1000 4-PW Steelfiber 95i Stiff
    TM High Toe 52 Steelfiber 95 Stiff
    TM High Toe 58 Steelfiber 110 Stiff
    TM High Toe 64 KBS Hi Rev 115 Stiff
    Odyssey EXO Indy S
  • Techgolfer1Techgolfer1 Members Posts: 1,549 ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    IHFN wrote:
    I'm thinking it's just a mis-print on the website. Their blade irons have never been 38.25. The last two iterations have been 38 with a 5 iron (I have both and if you look on the site you can see they are 38).



    So I think it's just bad info on the site.




    Must be. I found it odd that they had there's 1/4" longer than most standard. Pretty big misprint
    I change too much to list it. Working on that...
  • ATAlxndrATAlxndr RHL Members Posts: 1,026 ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    Are y'all using the bench ruler that take lie angle into account when measuring? Having the ruler set on the proper lie can create a 1/4" variation easily.
    Ping G400 Max 10.5* - 6M3 Black Tie 6X
    Ping G400 16.5* - MRC D+ LTD 80X
    Ping Rapture DI - DG TI AMT S400
    Ping iBlade 3i - DG TI S400 
    Ping Blueprint 4-P - DG TI S400
    Ping Glide Stealth 2.0 Raw 50*,54*, 58* - DG TI S400
    Ping Redwood Anser
  • Techgolfer1Techgolfer1 Members Posts: 1,549 ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    ATAlxndr wrote:
    Are y'all using the bench ruler that take lie angle into account when measuring? Having the ruler set on the proper lie can create a 1/4" variation easily.




    I have a Mitchell bench ruler where you put the head of the iron up against the peg and it tells you what it is. I also have a huge metal ruler. I can set the iron down at address and run it up the back of the club. Pretty much dead on 38" on a 5 iron.
    I change too much to list it. Working on that...
  • Techgolfer1Techgolfer1 Members Posts: 1,549 ✭✭✭✭✭✭


    Here's their lies and lofts on the site..



    I change too much to list it. Working on that...
  • IHFNIHFN Members Posts: 1,797 ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    ATAlxndr wrote:


    Are y'all using the bench ruler that take lie angle into account when measuring? Having the ruler set on the proper lie can create a 1/4" variation easily.




    1/8th an inch is easy to have variation based on lie angle. A 1/4 inch is almost impossible without doing something completely wrong.



    I've measured using the floor with the club flat and measuring and I've measured using a another device that can change lie angles. It can change a 1/8th of an inch, but never to 38.25.



    It's also the exact same length as the Pro Fly Z and the Amp Cell Pro 5 iron. All listed at 38.



    I sent Cobra a mail about it. I could see how a mixup with the lengths could happen on the website. I couldn't see them **** up multiple sets and making them a quarter inch short.
    Ping G400 LST Ping Tour Stiff 63
    Exotics EX10 Beta 16.5 Rogue Max 75 x-stiff
    Titleist 818 H1 19 Evenflow Blue 6.5 85
    Fourteen FH-1000 4-PW Steelfiber 95i Stiff
    TM High Toe 52 Steelfiber 95 Stiff
    TM High Toe 58 Steelfiber 110 Stiff
    TM High Toe 64 KBS Hi Rev 115 Stiff
    Odyssey EXO Indy S
  • Techgolfer1Techgolfer1 Members Posts: 1,549 ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    IHFN wrote:
    ATAlxndr wrote:


    Are y'all using the bench ruler that take lie angle into account when measuring? Having the ruler set on the proper lie can create a 1/4" variation easily.




    1/8th an inch is easy to have variation based on lie angle. A 1/4 inch is almost impossible without doing something completely wrong.



    I've measured using the floor with the club flat and measuring and I've measured using a another device that can change lie angles. It can change a 1/8th of an inch, but never to 38.25.



    It's also the exact same length as the Pro Fly Z and the Amp Cell Pro 5 iron. All listed at 38.



    I sent Cobra a mail about it. I could see how a mixup with the lengths could happen on the website. I couldn't see them **** up multiple sets and making them a quarter inch short.




    That's what I'm thinking.
    I change too much to list it. Working on that...
  • Techgolfer1Techgolfer1 Members Posts: 1,549 ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    IHFN wrote:
    ATAlxndr wrote:


    Are y'all using the bench ruler that take lie angle into account when measuring? Having the ruler set on the proper lie can create a 1/4" variation easily.




    1/8th an inch is easy to have variation based on lie angle. A 1/4 inch is almost impossible without doing something completely wrong.



    I've measured using the floor with the club flat and measuring and I've measured using a another device that can change lie angles. It can change a 1/8th of an inch, but never to 38.25.



    It's also the exact same length as the Pro Fly Z and the Amp Cell Pro 5 iron. All listed at 38.



    I sent Cobra a mail about it. I could see how a mixup with the lengths could happen on the website. I couldn't see them **** up multiple sets and making them a quarter inch short.




    So were you trying to order yours at 38.25" on the 5 iron as well and they messed up?
    I change too much to list it. Working on that...
  • IHFNIHFN Members Posts: 1,797 ✭✭✭✭✭✭

    IHFN wrote:
    ATAlxndr wrote:


    Are y'all using the bench ruler that take lie angle into account when measuring? Having the ruler set on the proper lie can create a 1/4" variation easily.




    1/8th an inch is easy to have variation based on lie angle. A 1/4 inch is almost impossible without doing something completely wrong.



    I've measured using the floor with the club flat and measuring and I've measured using a another device that can change lie angles. It can change a 1/8th of an inch, but never to 38.25.



    It's also the exact same length as the Pro Fly Z and the Amp Cell Pro 5 iron. All listed at 38.



    I sent Cobra a mail about it. I could see how a mixup with the lengths could happen on the website. I couldn't see them **** up multiple sets and making them a quarter inch short.




    So were you trying to order yours at 38.25" on the 5 iron as well and they messed up?




    I actually got mine used on here so I didn't notice. If you were wanting yours at 38.25 I would for sure contact them and make sure they take care of it.
    Ping G400 LST Ping Tour Stiff 63
    Exotics EX10 Beta 16.5 Rogue Max 75 x-stiff
    Titleist 818 H1 19 Evenflow Blue 6.5 85
    Fourteen FH-1000 4-PW Steelfiber 95i Stiff
    TM High Toe 52 Steelfiber 95 Stiff
    TM High Toe 58 Steelfiber 110 Stiff
    TM High Toe 64 KBS Hi Rev 115 Stiff
    Odyssey EXO Indy S
  • Techgolfer1Techgolfer1 Members Posts: 1,549 ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    Just sucks cause now I've gotta wait to hit them longer if I send back... Ordered on November 27th and they finally came in today and I ordered stock everything.
    I change too much to list it. Working on that...
  • herbygolf21herbygolf21 Members Posts: 1,338 ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    By height...
    WITB:

    Driver: PING G400 LST 8.5* at 7.9* w/ Project X HZRDUS Yellow 75X
    3 Wood: Cobra F8+ 3 w/ Fujikura Motore Speeder Tour Spec 7.2X)
    5 Wood: VACANT
    Driving Iron: TM Tour Preferred 18* UDI with KBS Prototype 105X
    Irons: Testing...
    Wedges: Callaway MD4 50 & 54 raw w/ Tour Issue S400 and a Callaway PM Grind 58* (with DG Spinner shaft)
    Putter: Directed Force Reno at 34 inches and 66* lie angle (Stability Tour Only blacked out putter shaft)

    Ball: Srixon Z-Star XV
  • Brad DormyBrad Dormy Members Posts: 33
    Nike had this same issue earlier this year when they changed the standard grip. The grip cap was 1/4" shorter than the previous model and therefore it seemed that the lengths were wrong even though they published that the lengths were identical. Problem is there are so many different manufacturers and just as many different ways to measure all the different specifications that there will always be confusion until someone says stop and makes everyone measure in the same way. But that's never going to happen, it would be too easy then! ;-)
  • Techgolfer1Techgolfer1 Members Posts: 1,549 ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    Brad Dormy wrote:


    Nike had this same issue earlier this year when they changed the standard grip. The grip cap was 1/4" shorter than the previous model and therefore it seemed that the lengths were wrong even though they published that the lengths were identical. Problem is there are so many different manufacturers and just as many different ways to measure all the different specifications that there will always be confusion until someone says stop and makes everyone measure in the same way. But that's never going to happen, it would be too easy then! ;-)




    Interesting... I should've noted that I put Golf Pride Tour Velvet Midsize grips on the clubs. I don't know how that will affect the length? I would be surprised if the Lamkin UTX had a 1/4" longer cap on the end, however...
    I change too much to list it. Working on that...
  • TTTTTT Members Posts: 413 ✭✭
    measured my 5i against a 716 AP2, they were the same length. Titleist lists the AP2 5 iron as 38" so maybe cobra uses a different way of measuring or that grip cap is different as was mentioned before, either way, not sure how they got to 38.25"
    [font=lucida sans unicode,lucida grande,sans-serif]TITLEIST TS3 8.5* TENSEI CK PRO ORANGE 70TX
    TITLEIST 915 FD 13.5* V2 96X
    TITLEIST 712U 2i DG X100
    TITLEIST 716 CB 4-PW C-TAPER X
    VOKEY SM6 JET BLACK 50* BENT TO 51* C-TAPER X[/font]
    [font=lucida sans unicode,lucida grande,sans-serif]VOKEY SM6 JET BLACK 56*/60* C-TAPER S+[/font]
    [font=lucida sans unicode,lucida grande,sans-serif]ODYSSEY O-WORKS BLACK 7S[/font]
  • Techgolfer1Techgolfer1 Members Posts: 1,549 ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    TTT wrote:
    measured my 5i against a 716 AP2, they were the same length. Titleist lists the AP2 5 iron as 38" so maybe cobra uses a different way of measuring or that grip cap is different as was mentioned before, either way, not sure how they got to 38.25"




    The problem is that they didn't get to 38.25" and they list that as the standard on their site.
    I change too much to list it. Working on that...
  • Techgolfer1Techgolfer1 Members Posts: 1,549 ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    Talked with cobra and they measure them the exact way I did so someone over there messed up. Nice guys. They will fix me up when I send back.
    I change too much to list it. Working on that...
  • IHFNIHFN Members Posts: 1,797 ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    edited Dec 16, 2015 #21
    So they emailed me back and pretty much they said the site is right, but essentially, they measure the shaft at 38, which is correct. It is 38 inches. But they now measure the end of the grip and say it's 38.25.



    The last two sets of blades they have are the same exact length and they are stated at 38 inches. So, no idea why they would change their method now.



    Hello Robert,



    We reached out to our R&D team and they responded that the gripped length of the KING Pro 5 Iron, which we advertise online and in catalog, is 38.25”.



    There are a variety of reasons why it may measure 38”:



    1) Different measuring technique



    2) Cut tolerance



    3) Measuring with a grip or without a grip (our cut length is actually 38”, but once you add the grip, it should be close to 38.25”





    Hope that helps!





    Best Regards,










    Cobragolf.com Support
    Ping G400 LST Ping Tour Stiff 63
    Exotics EX10 Beta 16.5 Rogue Max 75 x-stiff
    Titleist 818 H1 19 Evenflow Blue 6.5 85
    Fourteen FH-1000 4-PW Steelfiber 95i Stiff
    TM High Toe 52 Steelfiber 95 Stiff
    TM High Toe 58 Steelfiber 110 Stiff
    TM High Toe 64 KBS Hi Rev 115 Stiff
    Odyssey EXO Indy S
  • gprointraininggprointraining Your Local Lowe's Paint Desk Golfer Members Posts: 886 ✭✭
    IHFN wrote:


    So they emailed me back and pretty much they said the site is right, but essentially, they measure the shaft at 38, which is correct. It is 38 inches. But they now measure the end of the grip and say it's 38.25.



    The last two sets of blades they have are the same exact length and they are stated at 38 inches. So, no idea why they would change their method now.



    Hello Robert,



    We reached out to our R&D team and they responded that the gripped length of the KING Pro 5 Iron, which we advertise online and in catalog, is 38.25”.



    There are a variety of reasons why it may measure 38”:



    1) Different measuring technique



    2) Cut tolerance



    3) Measuring with a grip or without a grip (our cut length is actually 38”, but once you add the grip, it should be close to 38.25”





    Hope that helps!





    Best Regards,










    Cobragolf.com Support




    That 3rd answer makes absolutely no sense.
    TaylorMade M2 (2016) 9.5* / 44.25" / Mitsubishi Kuro Kage TINI 70X
    TaylorMade M2 Tour 15* / 42.25" / Aldila RIP Beta 80 X
    Callaway Epic Sub Zero 18* / 41.25" / Diamana RedBoard 80x
    Adams RED 20* hybrid / 40" / Fubuki Alpha 85X
    Adams Tour 4-P / Nippon Modus3 Tour 120x
    Scratch D/S Chrome 52* Dynamic Gold S200
    Callaway PM Grind 58* Dynamic Gold S400
    Taylormade Tour Issue Manta Ray / 32.5"
    TaylorMade TP5x
  • Techgolfer1Techgolfer1 Members Posts: 1,549 ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    IHFN wrote:


    So they emailed me back and pretty much they said the site is right, but essentially, they measure the shaft at 38, which is correct. It is 38 inches. But they now measure the end of the grip and say it's 38.25.



    The last two sets of blades they have are the same exact length and they are stated at 38 inches. So, no idea why they would change their method now.



    Hello Robert,



    We reached out to our R&D team and they responded that the gripped length of the KING Pro 5 Iron, which we advertise online and in catalog, is 38.25”.



    There are a variety of reasons why it may measure 38”:



    1) Different measuring technique



    2) Cut tolerance



    3) Measuring with a grip or without a grip (our cut length is actually 38”, but once you add the grip, it should be close to 38.25”





    Hope that helps!





    Best Regards,










    Cobragolf.com Support




    That 3rd answer makes absolutely no sense.




    Those are horrible responses by whoever emailed you back. They're contrary to what the guy said when I called them up.I'll post pictures of mine on the ruler when I get home.



    I've always been taught when cutting clubs to measure twice and then cut 1/8" short of the length you want. This has never failed me.



    My pro was going to install different grips on them for me and when caught this after so we already cut off all the grips. Hope they take em back.
    I change too much to list it. Working on that...
  • Techgolfer1Techgolfer1 Members Posts: 1,549 ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    I change too much to list it. Working on that...
  • gprointraininggprointraining Your Local Lowe's Paint Desk Golfer Members Posts: 886 ✭✭




    I was taught the same on the 1/8th short. Somebody screwed up, most likely the site.
    TaylorMade M2 (2016) 9.5* / 44.25" / Mitsubishi Kuro Kage TINI 70X
    TaylorMade M2 Tour 15* / 42.25" / Aldila RIP Beta 80 X
    Callaway Epic Sub Zero 18* / 41.25" / Diamana RedBoard 80x
    Adams RED 20* hybrid / 40" / Fubuki Alpha 85X
    Adams Tour 4-P / Nippon Modus3 Tour 120x
    Scratch D/S Chrome 52* Dynamic Gold S200
    Callaway PM Grind 58* Dynamic Gold S400
    Taylormade Tour Issue Manta Ray / 32.5"
    TaylorMade TP5x
  • DavewnDavewn West Des Moines, IAMembers Posts: 599 ✭✭✭✭✭





    I was taught the same on the 1/8th short. Somebody screwed up, most likely the site.




    I'll add to the tally of those that cut 1/8" short of playing length to allow for the thickness of the grip cap. I've always thought it was crazy that any manufacturer would publish the length of their clubs without grips. While I've seen some crazy golf related stuff over the years, I've never seen anybody play a club without a grip. Why confuse people unnecessarily?



    Seems like there is some kind of disconnect or reluctance to admit a mistake over there at Cobra...
    Callaway RAZR Fit 10.5* Aldila RIP'd NV 60 S
    Ping G5 13.5* Aerotech Powercoil 50 S
    TaylorMade 200 Steel 4 Wood TM Lite R-80
    Orlimar Black Ti 22* 4 Hybrid Litespeed R
    Adams A7 5-GW UST Proforce 85 R
    Golfsmith/Spalding Cash-In SW 55/12 Cleveland Action Lite S
    Cleveland TA 900 60* Nicklaus Driveshaft R
    Slotline Inertial 35" 
  • Techgolfer1Techgolfer1 Members Posts: 1,549 ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    Davewn wrote:






    I was taught the same on the 1/8th short. Somebody screwed up, most likely the site.




    I'll add to the tally of those that cut 1/8" short of playing length to allow for the thickness of the grip cap. I've always thought it was crazy that any manufacturer would publish the length of their clubs without grips. While I've seen some crazy golf related stuff over the years, I've never seen anybody play a club without a grip. Why confuse people unnecessarily?



    Seems like there is some kind of disconnect or reluctance to admit a mistake over there at Cobra...




    I think they are showing their standard with grips. The problem is that someone goofed and cut them to original standards of their past clubs.
    I change too much to list it. Working on that...
  • IHFNIHFN Members Posts: 1,797 ✭✭✭✭✭✭






    As you can see no grip in the world is getting this 5 iron to 38.25"....




    Yikes. Mine at least is cut to 38. As is the Amp Cell pro and Fly Z Pro. Something very odd is going on here.
    Ping G400 LST Ping Tour Stiff 63
    Exotics EX10 Beta 16.5 Rogue Max 75 x-stiff
    Titleist 818 H1 19 Evenflow Blue 6.5 85
    Fourteen FH-1000 4-PW Steelfiber 95i Stiff
    TM High Toe 52 Steelfiber 95 Stiff
    TM High Toe 58 Steelfiber 110 Stiff
    TM High Toe 64 KBS Hi Rev 115 Stiff
    Odyssey EXO Indy S
  • gprointraininggprointraining Your Local Lowe's Paint Desk Golfer Members Posts: 886 ✭✭
    IHFN wrote:







    As you can see no grip in the world is getting this 5 iron to 38.25"....




    Yikes. Mine at least is cut to 38. As is the Amp Cell pro and Fly Z Pro. Something very odd is going on here.


    e04.jpg
    TaylorMade M2 (2016) 9.5* / 44.25" / Mitsubishi Kuro Kage TINI 70X
    TaylorMade M2 Tour 15* / 42.25" / Aldila RIP Beta 80 X
    Callaway Epic Sub Zero 18* / 41.25" / Diamana RedBoard 80x
    Adams RED 20* hybrid / 40" / Fubuki Alpha 85X
    Adams Tour 4-P / Nippon Modus3 Tour 120x
    Scratch D/S Chrome 52* Dynamic Gold S200
    Callaway PM Grind 58* Dynamic Gold S400
    Taylormade Tour Issue Manta Ray / 32.5"
    TaylorMade TP5x
  • Techgolfer1Techgolfer1 Members Posts: 1,549 ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    Alright so I took the irons back to golfsmith today. The manager had been on the phone with cobra this morning before I came in. He also told me his demos that were in the store were 1/4" short of what they list. He took and measured them. They were supposed to be standard length. So apparently they have their info wrong on their website I guess and they didn't know it. He's sending mine back for them to reshaft to the correct lengths. Just FYI... It appears if you order at standard right now you're going to be getting a 5 iron at 38" and not the 38.25" they list. I can't wait to get them back cause they're awesome irons.
    I change too much to list it. Working on that...
  • IHFNIHFN Members Posts: 1,797 ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    This is some crazy stuff for sure. Hopefully the turnaround isn't long for you. Fortunately, I like mine at 38 (and they are at 38 unlike yours) so I'm good.
    Ping G400 LST Ping Tour Stiff 63
    Exotics EX10 Beta 16.5 Rogue Max 75 x-stiff
    Titleist 818 H1 19 Evenflow Blue 6.5 85
    Fourteen FH-1000 4-PW Steelfiber 95i Stiff
    TM High Toe 52 Steelfiber 95 Stiff
    TM High Toe 58 Steelfiber 110 Stiff
    TM High Toe 64 KBS Hi Rev 115 Stiff
    Odyssey EXO Indy S

Leave a Comment

BoldItalicStrikethroughOrdered listUnordered list
Emoji
Image
Align leftAlign centerAlign rightToggle HTML viewToggle full pageToggle lights
Drop image/file