Jacked Up Ball Speed Numbers at PGA

Need4spdNeed4spd Members Posts: 1,534 ✭✭
From week to week you routinely see ball speed numbers at or around 180mph, but this week we’re being led to believe that some of these guys are hitting mid 180’s, including one drive yesterday that hit 189mph.



Fake news?
In the Hoofer

TaylorMade M4 9.5° Mitsubishi Tensei CK Pro Orange 60TX
TaylorMade M2 15° Aldila ROGUE Silver 110 M.S.I. 70X
TaylorMade RSi TP UDI #2 KBS TOUR Hybrid Prototype 95X
Srixon Z965 4-PW Dynamic Gold Tour Issue S400 
Titleist Vokey SM7 50.08F, 54.10S, 60.12D Dynamic Gold Tour Issue S400
Toulon Design Columbus
TaylorMade TP5X 

Comments

  • bravesgolfbravesgolf Members Posts: 296 ✭✭
    Need4spd wrote:
    From week to week you routinely see ball speed numbers at or around 180mph, but this week we’re being led to believe that some of these guys are hitting mid 180’s, including one drive yesterday that hit 189mph.



    Fake news?
    It's very hot there apparently. Ball speeds will increase as the air gets thinner in warmer conditions.
  • iteachgolfiteachgolf Members Posts: 16,778 ✭✭
    Need4spd wrote:


    From week to week you routinely see ball speed numbers at or around 180mph, but this week we’re being led to believe that some of these guys are hitting mid 180’s, including one drive yesterday that hit 189mph.



    Fake news?




    You don’t think guys can get 189mph? One of my guys in the field regularly gets mid 180s when he goes after it. So far this year he averages 121mph clubhead speed.



    There’s 30+ guys on tour who can hit mid 180s ball speeds
  • Need4spdNeed4spd Members Posts: 1,534 ✭✭
    bravesgolf wrote:

    Need4spd wrote:
    From week to week you routinely see ball speed numbers at or around 180mph, but this week we’re being led to believe that some of these guys are hitting mid 180’s, including one drive yesterday that hit 189mph.



    Fake news?
    It's very hot there apparently. Ball speeds will increase as the air gets thinner in warmer conditions.




    I’m aware of the effect that weather conditions have on overall distance, but it’s hard for me to believe that it has any effect on ball speed which is measured immediately after the ball leaves the club face.
    In the Hoofer

    TaylorMade M4 9.5° Mitsubishi Tensei CK Pro Orange 60TX
    TaylorMade M2 15° Aldila ROGUE Silver 110 M.S.I. 70X
    TaylorMade RSi TP UDI #2 KBS TOUR Hybrid Prototype 95X
    Srixon Z965 4-PW Dynamic Gold Tour Issue S400 
    Titleist Vokey SM7 50.08F, 54.10S, 60.12D Dynamic Gold Tour Issue S400
    Toulon Design Columbus
    TaylorMade TP5X 
  • JagpilotohioJagpilotohio 45+ inch drivers are evil. Columbus, OHMembers Posts: 7,242 ✭✭
    Wait till Cameron Champ shows up next year. He’ll be flirting with 200.
    9.5* Cobra LTD, Old school Grafalloy Blue, 43.5"
    14* Cally 815 alpha fuji 665 X 42"
    16* Cally 815 alpha fuji 665 X, 41.5" (set to 17*)
    19* Titleist 816 H2 fuji 8.8X TS 40.0"
    4-7 2016 Hogan PTx, KBS Tour V, 120X.  
    Ping i210 8 & 9 Proto 125 F5 hardstepped 1x.
    Ping glide 2 46-12, 50-12, 54-14 (at 55) stealth, Vokey SM6 60M (61). Wedges Recoil Proto 125 F5
    33.5" Ghost spider slant neck.
    Srixon Z-star XV
    Jones Trouper Bag
  • Need4spdNeed4spd Members Posts: 1,534 ✭✭
    iteachgolf wrote:

    Need4spd wrote:


    From week to week you routinely see ball speed numbers at or around 180mph, but this week we’re being led to believe that some of these guys are hitting mid 180’s, including one drive yesterday that hit 189mph.



    Fake news?




    You don’t think guys can get 189mph? One of my guys in the field regularly gets mid 180s when he goes after it. So far this year he averages 121mph clubhead speed.



    There’s 30+ guys on tour who can hit mid 180s ball speeds




    If so, why don’t we see those kinds of numbers on TV during other events throughout the rest of the season? DJ himself only claims to be able to hit low 180’s.
    In the Hoofer

    TaylorMade M4 9.5° Mitsubishi Tensei CK Pro Orange 60TX
    TaylorMade M2 15° Aldila ROGUE Silver 110 M.S.I. 70X
    TaylorMade RSi TP UDI #2 KBS TOUR Hybrid Prototype 95X
    Srixon Z965 4-PW Dynamic Gold Tour Issue S400 
    Titleist Vokey SM7 50.08F, 54.10S, 60.12D Dynamic Gold Tour Issue S400
    Toulon Design Columbus
    TaylorMade TP5X 
  • Need4spdNeed4spd Members Posts: 1,534 ✭✭
    Need4spd wrote:

    iteachgolf wrote:

    Need4spd wrote:


    From week to week you routinely see ball speed numbers at or around 180mph, but this week we’re being led to believe that some of these guys are hitting mid 180’s, including one drive yesterday that hit 189mph.



    Fake news?




    You don’t think guys can get 189mph? One of my guys in the field regularly gets mid 180s when he goes after it. So far this year he averages 121mph clubhead speed.



    There’s 30+ guys on tour who can hit mid 180s ball speeds




    If so, why don’t we see those kinds of numbers on TV during other events throughout the rest of the season? DJ himself only claims to be able to hit low 180’s.




    To be clear, I’m just basing this question on what we see during TV coverage from week to week. I don’t really study stats that closely otherwise.
    In the Hoofer

    TaylorMade M4 9.5° Mitsubishi Tensei CK Pro Orange 60TX
    TaylorMade M2 15° Aldila ROGUE Silver 110 M.S.I. 70X
    TaylorMade RSi TP UDI #2 KBS TOUR Hybrid Prototype 95X
    Srixon Z965 4-PW Dynamic Gold Tour Issue S400 
    Titleist Vokey SM7 50.08F, 54.10S, 60.12D Dynamic Gold Tour Issue S400
    Toulon Design Columbus
    TaylorMade TP5X 
  • PowderedToastManPowderedToastMan Members Posts: 3,849 ✭✭
    Last year’s world long drive champ, Justin James, can hit 220 MPH ball speed with a standard length driver. It does not surprise me that the best in the game could be within 30 mph of that number. DJ hits mid 180’s looking like he’s taking a leisurely swipe at the ball.



    I don’t care either way. Still need to put the ball in the hole no matter how fast the ball travels off the face of the driver.
    Former professional golfer. Current amateur human being. Reformed club ho.

    In the bag:

    PING. Lots of PING.
  • JagpilotohioJagpilotohio 45+ inch drivers are evil. Columbus, OHMembers Posts: 7,242 ✭✭
    edited Aug 11, 2018 #9
    Need4spd wrote:

    Need4spd wrote:

    iteachgolf wrote:

    Need4spd wrote:


    From week to week you routinely see ball speed numbers at or around 180mph, but this week we’re being led to believe that some of these guys are hitting mid 180’s, including one drive yesterday that hit 189mph.



    Fake news?




    You don’t think guys can get 189mph? One of my guys in the field regularly gets mid 180s when he goes after it. So far this year he averages 121mph clubhead speed.



    There’s 30+ guys on tour who can hit mid 180s ball speeds




    If so, why don’t we see those kinds of numbers on TV during other events throughout the rest of the season? DJ himself only claims to be able to hit low 180’s.




    To be clear, I’m just basing this question on what we see during TV coverage from week to week. I don’t really study stats that closely otherwise.




    You’re seeing more 180+ Ball speeds this week because Koepka, Rory, Woodland and Day are all being shown a lot and they all swing the driver over 120 mph which is required for 180+ ball speed.



    Smash factor of 1.50 with 120 club head speed equals 180 mph.
    9.5* Cobra LTD, Old school Grafalloy Blue, 43.5"
    14* Cally 815 alpha fuji 665 X 42"
    16* Cally 815 alpha fuji 665 X, 41.5" (set to 17*)
    19* Titleist 816 H2 fuji 8.8X TS 40.0"
    4-7 2016 Hogan PTx, KBS Tour V, 120X.  
    Ping i210 8 & 9 Proto 125 F5 hardstepped 1x.
    Ping glide 2 46-12, 50-12, 54-14 (at 55) stealth, Vokey SM6 60M (61). Wedges Recoil Proto 125 F5
    33.5" Ghost spider slant neck.
    Srixon Z-star XV
    Jones Trouper Bag
  • iteachgolfiteachgolf Members Posts: 16,778 ✭✭
    Need4spd wrote:

    iteachgolf wrote:

    Need4spd wrote:


    From week to week you routinely see ball speed numbers at or around 180mph, but this week we’re being led to believe that some of these guys are hitting mid 180’s, including one drive yesterday that hit 189mph.



    Fake news?




    You don’t think guys can get 189mph? One of my guys in the field regularly gets mid 180s when he goes after it. So far this year he averages 121mph clubhead speed.



    There’s 30+ guys on tour who can hit mid 180s ball speeds




    If so, why don’t we see those kinds of numbers on TV during other events throughout the rest of the season? DJ himself only claims to be able to hit low 180’s.




    Dustin averages low 180s and has hit upper 180s multiple times this year. Brandon Hagy averaged 187 last year on tour for the year. They only measure 2 holes a round and often you’re not going to see guys go anywhere near full out in a big event. The soft conditions and wide fairways will have more guys going after than normal
  • seve1972seve1972 Members Posts: 1,052 ✭✭
    iteachgolf wrote:

    Need4spd wrote:

    iteachgolf wrote:

    Need4spd wrote:


    From week to week you routinely see ball speed numbers at or around 180mph, but this week we’re being led to believe that some of these guys are hitting mid 180’s, including one drive yesterday that hit 189mph.



    Fake news?




    You don’t think guys can get 189mph? One of my guys in the field regularly gets mid 180s when he goes after it. So far this year he averages 121mph clubhead speed.



    There’s 30+ guys on tour who can hit mid 180s ball speeds




    If so, why don’t we see those kinds of numbers on TV during other events throughout the rest of the season? DJ himself only claims to be able to hit low 180’s.




    Dustin averages low 180s and has hit upper 180s multiple times this year. Brandon Hagy averaged 187 last year on tour for the year. They only measure 2 holes a round and often you’re not going to see guys go anywhere near full out in a big event. The soft conditions and wide fairways will have more guys going after than normal




    Who’s your “Guy”??
  • mjen43mjen43 Members Posts: 943 ✭✭
    How are they getting ball speed measurements off iron shots from the fairway? Koepka's iron shot on 17 was supposedly 148mph ball speed but the camera was pretty far behind him and there was nobody really in his vicinity.
  • elwhippyelwhippy Members Posts: 3,150 ✭✭
    Believe me those speeds are real. Watching at Gullane and Carnoustie showed me the gap between a good cat 1 player like me and them. I saw DJ hit a driver 327 yards into a headwind and then smack a 253 yard 3 iron onto the par 5 sixth hole. That requires immense clubhead speed and talent.
  • MarkFromTheUKMarkFromTheUK Members Posts: 4,639 ✭✭
    I think the numbers are pretty accurate. Rory popped one over 190mph on Thursday, and I’ve no reason to doubt it’s authenticity, given how far it went.
    PXG 0811X Gen2 9deg Driver - AD-GP 7TX
    PXG 0341X Gen2 15deg Fairway - AD-GP 8TX
    PXG 0311X Gen2 1 DI - KBS Prototype Graphite 95X
    PXG 0311X Gen2 3 DI - KBS Prototype Graphite 95X
    PXG 0311T Gen2 4-PW - Dynamic Gold X7
    PXG 0311T Sugar Daddy 51 - Dynamic Gold X7
    PXG 0311T Sugar Daddy 56 - Dynamic Gold X7
    PXG 0311T Zulu 61 - Dynamic Gold X7
    PXG Brandon H - 34.5”
    PXG Operator H - 34.5”
    Toulon Indianapolis - 34.5”
    PXG 50/50 Staff Bag
    Bridgestone Tour B X

    KaBoom Baby!
  • golfandfishinggolfandfishing Members Posts: 3,496 ✭✭
    OP: “ball speeds of 189 are fake news”



    OP later: “I don’t really follow the stats very closely so I dunno”
  • iteachgolfiteachgolf Members Posts: 16,778 ✭✭
    seve1972 wrote:

    iteachgolf wrote:

    Need4spd wrote:

    iteachgolf wrote:

    Need4spd wrote:


    From week to week you routinely see ball speed numbers at or around 180mph, but this week we’re being led to believe that some of these guys are hitting mid 180’s, including one drive yesterday that hit 189mph.



    Fake news?




    You don’t think guys can get 189mph? One of my guys in the field regularly gets mid 180s when he goes after it. So far this year he averages 121mph clubhead speed.



    There’s 30+ guys on tour who can hit mid 180s ball speeds




    If so, why don’t we see those kinds of numbers on TV during other events throughout the rest of the season? DJ himself only claims to be able to hit low 180’s.




    Dustin averages low 180s and has hit upper 180s multiple times this year. Brandon Hagy averaged 187 last year on tour for the year. They only measure 2 holes a round and often you’re not going to see guys go anywhere near full out in a big event. The soft conditions and wide fairways will have more guys going after than normal




    Who’s your “Guy”??




    Julian Suri
  • beckk10beckk10 Members Posts: 679
    Need4spd wrote:

    iteachgolf wrote:

    Need4spd wrote:


    From week to week you routinely see ball speed numbers at or around 180mph, but this week we’re being led to believe that some of these guys are hitting mid 180’s, including one drive yesterday that hit 189mph.



    Fake news?




    You don’t think guys can get 189mph? One of my guys in the field regularly gets mid 180s when he goes after it. So far this year he averages 121mph clubhead speed.



    There’s 30+ guys on tour who can hit mid 180s ball speeds




    If so, why don’t we see those kinds of numbers on TV during other events throughout the rest of the season? DJ himself only claims to be able to hit low 180’s.




    dude they obviously swing it fast enough and hit it solid enough. its not hard to figure out those numbers are accurate.



    124x1.5=186



    sounds like you're making this argument just to make it and your side of it is incorrect.

    mjen43 wrote:


    How are they getting ball speed measurements off iron shots from the fairway? Koepka's iron shot on 17 was supposedly 148mph ball speed but the camera was pretty far behind him and there was nobody really in his vicinity.




    trackman dude. duh.
  • SavageCySavageCy Parts UnknownMembers Posts: 141 ✭✭
    The sound i hear on my tv when driver meets ball tells me these speeds are very real. Just because most of us don't possess the skill, technique etc to get it done doesn't mean its not happening. Do I have to remind you...these guys are good
    TS3 9.5* w Tensei PO 60TX
    TS3 15* w Tensei PB 70TX
    913H 19* w AD DI 105X
    716 T-MB 4 w C Taper Lite X
    716 AP2 5-9 w C Taper Lite X
    SM6 47* SM5 51* 55* 59* w C Taper Lite X
    Milled 8802 w SS Pistol GT 2.0
  • salmon2salmon2 Members Posts: 93 ✭✭
    Those speeds out of DJ, Rory, Koepka, Day, Woodland, Woods, etc are very believable. As soon as I see Zach Johnson and Jim Furyk at 180+ I will become a tad bit skeptical.
  • drewtaylor21drewtaylor21 I'm not superstitious, but I am a little stitious Las Vegas, NVMembers Posts: 2,843 ✭✭
    I've questioned this all year as well. The first time I did a real double take was with Phil Mickelson at Riviera. Playing the 10th hole with a 3w and they reported 170mph ball speed.....He averages 173 with driver. Impossible? No, but seems a bit unlikely. This past week at the PGA, there were a lot of upper 180's being shown on the broadcast. I know PGA Tour's stats don't measure every hole, but the fact that they differ by a noticeable margin from what I saw on TV all weekend makes me think they are boosting it just a bit. The fastest recorded so far for stats purposes over the entire year is 187.5 mph:



    https://www.pgatour.com/stats/stat.02402.html



    I didn't keep count, but saw a handful of 189's on the coverage from both Brooks and Rory. The numbers just seem a handful of mph too high, but I could be wrong!
    Callaway Great Big Bertha 9* (Rogue Rip i/O 60x)
    2016 M1 3HL (Aldila Rogue Silver 70x)
    TaylorMade p790 3i (KBS Tour S)
    TaylorMade RSi TP 4-9i (KBS Tour S)
    Mizuno T7 Blue Ion 46-50-54-58 (S300)
    Spider Tour Platinum 35"
    TP5x

    Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hurryupgolf/?hl=en
  • mjen43mjen43 Members Posts: 943 ✭✭
    beckk10 wrote:

    mjen43 wrote:


    How are they getting ball speed measurements off iron shots from the fairway? Koepka's iron shot on 17 was supposedly 148mph ball speed but the camera was pretty far behind him and there was nobody really in his vicinity.




    trackman dude. duh.




    There was nobody within 30 yards of him. Trackman is typically placed about 15 feet or so behind.
  • YuckYuck Fore! Members Posts: 2,462 ✭✭
    Big fairways for the PGA might have allowed a little more freedom with the Drivers. If you wanted to be in trouble, you had to fly it there.
  • tideridertiderider Members Posts: 1,710 ✭✭
    wonder what all these speeds would be with the old persimmon heads of yesterday ... not trying to out debate anyone here, so settle down ... today's club heads are huge compared to then, and more forgiving, so i wonder if the incentive to not dial it down is anywhere close to the effect the ball has on distance numbers ...
  • drewtaylor21drewtaylor21 I'm not superstitious, but I am a little stitious Las Vegas, NVMembers Posts: 2,843 ✭✭
    tiderider wrote:


    wonder what all these speeds would be with the old persimmon heads of yesterday ... not trying to out debate anyone here, so settle down ... today's club heads are huge compared to then, and more forgiving, so i wonder if the incentive to not dial it down is anywhere close to the effect the ball has on distance numbers ...




    https://golf.swingbyswing.com/tour/rickie-fowler-brooks-koepka-persimmon-driver/
    Callaway Great Big Bertha 9* (Rogue Rip i/O 60x)
    2016 M1 3HL (Aldila Rogue Silver 70x)
    TaylorMade p790 3i (KBS Tour S)
    TaylorMade RSi TP 4-9i (KBS Tour S)
    Mizuno T7 Blue Ion 46-50-54-58 (S300)
    Spider Tour Platinum 35"
    TP5x

    Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hurryupgolf/?hl=en
  • LijkaLijka BFE, MinnesotaMembers Posts: 150 ✭✭
    I have to say I agree, OP. I think we all know these guys rip it but I seemed to notice as well that ball speeds were higher than normal. Then again, not sure whether or not that implies that those in charge of the coverage are juicing the numbers or what.
    2016 M1 w/ Tour Blue 65g
    Epic 3 Wood w/ Tour Green 75g
    915H 18* w/ hM3
    S56 3-P w/ AMT S300
    CG14 50* & 58* w/ DG Wedge
    Ping Anser 33"
  • GolfjackGolfjack All about the rotation Members Posts: 1,043 ✭✭
    Maybe they just use speed guns which measure speeds but are too high. I don't doubt it, since they frequently report the wrong club anyway. Not sure why they want to instill the idea that a 9 iron landing next to the hole is better than a same hole 7 iron landing next to the hole. They just keep selling these guys as superhuman but don't bother telling us elevation changes/actual yardages etc which would actually make for a better viewing experience. Pro's pace off from the back of the tee box every time to get the actual yardage anyway. Which means it's always shorter than posted already.
    TM M4 Driver 10.5
    TM M4 3 wood 16
    4H (22) Aeroburner TP
    Mizuno MP-15 4, 5 iron, Project X LZ 6.5
    Mizuno MP-5 6-PW, Project X LZ 6.5
    Wedges Mizuno T7 50, 56, 60
    Honma HP 1002

    Alternate set:
    Callaway Epic Sub Zero 9.5, Nike VR Pro 4-PW DG x100, Titleist AP2 712 DG x100 4-P, Callaway Jaws X Series CC Wedges 52 56 60, , Odyssey Arm Lock Putter, Gauge Design Eldik Putter with Superstroke Fatso 5
  • Andrew MAndrew M Members Posts: 363 ✭✭
    I also noticed this at the Memorial back when this year. Bubba hit a drive where he dropped his club, the measurement at 192 ball speed, and I remember seeing the numbers for DJ seeming unusually high for a 3 wood too. I supposed it was conditions when I watched.
    PING G Series Driver 9* -- Grafalloy Bimatrix Tour Prototype | 44.75"
    PING G Series 3w 14.5* -- Fujikura Motore Speeder VC 7.1 | length -1"
    Srixon U45 Driving Iron 18*
    PING iBlades 4-PW
    Nippon Modus3 105 .75" upright "pink dot" | length +1/2"
    PING Glide 52* SS; 58* TS
    Callaway MD3 PM-Grind 64*

    Directed Force Reno Mallet
  • TLUBulldogGolfTLUBulldogGolf Sasquatch Houston, TXMembers Posts: 2,425 ✭✭
    tiderider wrote:


    wonder what all these speeds would be with the old persimmon heads of yesterday ... not trying to out debate anyone here, so settle down ... today's club heads are huge compared to then, and more forgiving, so i wonder if the incentive to not dial it down is anywhere close to the effect the ball has on distance numbers ...




    I think you would be surprised how consistently they strike the ball even swinging at pretty much full bore. The larger heads definitely help to free things up but they are still striking it very consistently.



    I think a lot of the numbers at the PGA seemed on the high side, But I know all the big hitters have no trouble getting into the 180s.
    Titleist 917 D3 9.5* Kiyoshi Black 65-05
    Titleist 917 F3 15* VA Composite Drago 75-X
    Titleist 818 H2 19* Tensei White 100-TX
    Mizuno JPX 900 Tour 3-PW PX 6.5
    Titleist Vokey SM6 Jet Black 54* S Grind PX 6.5
    Titleist Vokey SM6 Jet Black 60* M Grind X100
    Odyssey Works #7 w/ SuperStroke Pistol GT
Sign In or Register to comment.