HS golf match - anchoring putter to belly

Lord HelmetLord Helmet Members Posts: 8,623 ✭✭
So I went to my nephew's HS golf match Tuesday. 4 schools competing. One of the kids in my nephew's group was using a belly putter that he was anchoring. Is this legal? Nobody said anything during the match. Im just wondering.
Cobra F9 - Atmos TS Black 6x
Cobra F9 3w - Atmos TS Blue 7x
718 TMB 19* - DG AMT White s300
Srixon 565/765 Combo 5-PW - Project X 5.5hs
SM5 50,54,58,62 - F,K,S Grinds - Rifle 6.0
Bettinardi Inovai 3.0 CS
Pro V1x

Comments

  • davep043davep043 Members Posts: 3,010 ✭✭
    No, Rule 14-1.
  • leezer99leezer99 I swear I am quitting this site every day... Members Posts: 962 ✭✭
    Like davep said, anchoring is not allowed. However, I would stay out of it and not bring it up as it's up to the field to bring infractions to the attention of the tournament directors. Now, if you research and understand the nuances of anchoring versus holding close to the body (like Adam Scott) and teach that to your nephew so that he can identify the proper ruling then you have done your due diligence.

    There's definitely something more important that I should be doing.

  • Lord HelmetLord Helmet Members Posts: 8,623 ✭✭
    Oh I wont be saying anything regarding this - I was just wondering. I did tell my brother in law so he can talk to his son (my nephew) about spotting such things and asking about it during matches.
    Cobra F9 - Atmos TS Black 6x
    Cobra F9 3w - Atmos TS Blue 7x
    718 TMB 19* - DG AMT White s300
    Srixon 565/765 Combo 5-PW - Project X 5.5hs
    SM5 50,54,58,62 - F,K,S Grinds - Rifle 6.0
    Bettinardi Inovai 3.0 CS
    Pro V1x
Sign In or Register to comment.