Jump to content

davep043

Advanced Members
  • Posts

    6,019
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    2

Everything posted by davep043

  1. Chances are that this is the way most courses have their Stroke Allocations done in the US, as it was the recommendation made under the previous USGA Handicap System. The new system suggests that the hole be ranked based in their "difficulty", as determined during the Course Rating process, with some other considerations as @2bGood mentioned in the previous post. I wouldn't bet that too many courses have changed their stroke numbering in the short time since introduction of the WHS. This is all in Appendix E to the Handicapping Rules, if you care to explore deeper.
  2. It matters in the short run (a single occasion) but in the long run I believe it works out the same percentage of wins and losses. More to your question, consider that you're 3 strokes better than a guy, that means you have an edge of just under 0.2 strokes on every hole. On the three holes he gets a stroke, he ends up with about a 0.8 stroke advantage, while you have that 0.2 stroke advantage on the other 15 holes. That means he have a reasonably good probability of winning those three holes, but you have a better than average chance of winning on each of the other 15 holes. The math gets more complicated with fourball play, but even then the lower handicap team has an edge on any hole played at even. Remember, this isn't an "even match", you ARE the better player, you DO have an edge on the holes you play even.
  3. And yet, those who study the statistics say that the odds are really close, and may favor the lower handicaps in many situations.
  4. Handicaps work fine, if the players are honest. In my group of friends, we all post properly, and we pretty much even out the money through a season. As it turns out, the OP has decided that what he really doesn't care for is match play. The idea that winning a hole by 4 strokes counts exactly the same as losing a hole by a single stroke seems unfair, We're all different, we each enjoy different things. Personally, I prefer match play to stroke play. I'll claim that its tradition, golf started as a match play game, as can be seen looking at the original Rules.
  5. I was interested, so I went back to the first page, including the OP. There's a mention of the OPs score, and the two opponents, but he didn't mention his partner. I'm guessing the partner wasn't having a great day. Fourball is a team game, whether its straight up or net with handicaps. Two players who are fortunate with the ham-and-egg action will stand a very strong chance against a team where one player is playing well but his partner is having a bad day. It may not be the handicap system as much as the choice for a partner that caused the issue.
  6. Check out Rule 21.3. Its a bit of a hybrid, where each player plays a "match" against par or bogey, either net or gross. The winner is the one with the most holes won less holes lost.
  7. I agree, the suggestion is to use 90% of Course Handicap for fourball match play. Because the Course Handicap is NOT rounded before the 90% reduction is made, its definitely possible that one player's 4 would remain, and a different player's 4 would "go to 3". For instance, two players whose (unrounded) CH are 4.4 and 3.6, would both play to 4 at 100%. When reduced to 90%, they become 3.96 (rounds to 4) and 3.24 (rounds to 3). Exactly, if you're in the USGA area and use the GHIN app, the app will do the calculation the correct way
  8. I'm with @klebs01, we just use our current handicaps. I know that 90%% is recommended for fourball match play, but we use 100% because we're not smart enough to do the calculations. And yes, I know we could use the app to do it, so we're just too lazy.
  9. I think its fair to once again quote the stated goal of all of these proposals: They're trying to halt further distance increases from equipment changes, not reduce distance for all levels of the game. We'll see what comes out of it. The OEMs have been included in all of the discussions so far. I'm going to bet that most of them will be on board with whatever changes happen, and that the changes will give the OEMs plenty of time to adapt appropriately. Again, time will tell.
  10. The consideration for this MLR began in 2016, was formally re-introduced in February, 2021, with a comment period that extended to May. "Stakeholders" have been invited to contribute throughout the entire Distance Insights process, although I've never read anything that indicates what any of the stakeholders (including PGA Tours) have said about the proposal. I agree with you, the relatively quick response by the PGA Tour indicates to me that they're on board with the adoption of this MLR for their competitions. You can read about the current measures being studied here: https://www.usga.org/content/usga/home-page/articles/2021/02/distance-golf-equipment-research-topics-areas-interest-usga-randa.html
  11. Sorry, but the authority for a Committee to enact Local Rules is pretty limited. In this case, they would not be allowed to enforce a penalty for something that is expressly allowed under the Rules of Golf (like playing a 48" driver) unless there is an approved Model Local Rule. Similarly, the Masters would not have been allowed to enact a Local Rule to assess a penalty for a putt that strikes the flagstick in the hole, which was discussed at length after the rule changes in 2019.
  12. You can do as you prefer under the new rule, as I'm sure you know, the new rule didn't remove that option. And I agree, for makeable putts I prefer to have the flag out.
  13. I don't think you can call it discrimination when the rule applies to every player in the field.
  14. I play in 5-somes semi-regularly. The retired guys at my club, playing weekday mornings, will play up to 7 in a group, and do that in about 4:30, but its really distracting to me. The good part, they're all mostly deaf, so nobody cares if carts are starting up in their backswings.
  15. The PGA and LPGA Tours will use this MLR starting January 2022. The USGA will use this MLR in all 14 of its championships in 2022. It will affect very few rank and file golfers, but at the very top level it may have a small effect.
  16. That is already in the Equipment Rules. This MLR is just one step in doing what they've said they intend to do since early 2020, try to limit future equipment-related distance gains. So damn near everyone in the world can play the same driver they're using now, they just can't take a step to one longer than 46 inches. If anyone didn't expect this, they've had their heads in the sand for more than 18 months.
  17. I'd say they don't want players to hit drives further than they currently do based on increasing the length of the club. Its a logical way to do what they've said they're trying to do for the last two years, to limit future equipment-related distance gains, while not decreasing distance across the board. This specific step was discussed more than 6 months ago.
  18. It means that unless the Model Local Rule is in effect for the event you're playing, you can continue to use a 48 inch driver. Much like MLR G-4, its unlikely to ever be in effect in any but the highest level competitions.
  19. Actually, it was designed by Jack junior, the publicity is careful to say "Nicklaus Design" rather Jack Nicklaus himself. Even so, Legacy gets a lot of positive feedback from folks who have played it.
  20. This Spring I played at 7 Lakes in West End for the first time. My wife and I were in the same boat, wanted to play but most places were booked. Its relatively inexpensive, and not a long ride from the Village. Its not "special", but the conditions and layout were both pretty good.
  21. As I have progressed in my own rules education, I've become "that guy" at my home club, I often get asked about the proper ruling. After the fact questions are great, education (for me too), and rarely cause friction. On the course, during a casual round, I rarely say much of anything unless asked. During a proper competition, I will bring up violations I see, but I'm not really watching for them, I'm playing my own round of golf. I HAVE brought up violations in match play, but I'll usually wait until a subsequent hole to bring them up, so the results of the previous hole stand. When I play with beginners, I'll be more vocal. I don't mean correcting things in real time, but talking about things a hole or two later. Or I'll suggest that the rules say "this", but at your level of play its ok to give yourself an easier option. Learn the game, have fun now, but understand where you'll need to change to comply with the rules as you advance in skill.
  22. I think @Obee summarized it pretty well. For most players, there is likely to be a wider range of scores on longer and tougher courses, as opposed to shorter/easier. That greater variability means that your lowest differentials are more likely to come on those longer/tougher courses, and so are your highest differentials. Its also true that golfers are individuals, so that for every generality like this, there are going to be plenty of individuals who form the exceptions. Some shorter skilled players are going to struggle with a long course, some long hitters with erratic short games will underperform on shorter courses. And some players will struggle to adapt to anything that's different from what they normally play. For me, at age 65, I do struggle when the courses get too long, even though I play to a 4.9 handicap index. I typically look at Course Handicap for reasonable guidance, I might get 7 at a longer course, or 3 at a shorter one, so my "target score" could vary from 75 to 79.
  23. Although @antipis extremely knowledgeable, you'll do even better by reading the actual rule and interpretations for yourself. Its Rule 10.2b(5).
  24. My wife and I had a really nice dinner at Lino's, right on the waterfront in Sheboygan.
  25. THIS is specifically permitted, via the last bit of 10.2b(5) Having your caddie intentionally protect you from the elements, whether at your instruction or not, is a breach.
×
×
  • Create New...