Jump to content

antip

Advanced Members
  • Content Count

    2,006
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

414 Excellent

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. And, believe it or not, some of us survive without a caddie, green reading book, lush perfect fairways, groomed perfect bunker sand etc, etc. Of course, we take extra shots to get around....
  2. Pedantry warning...... "Drop zone" does not appear in the Rules of Golf. Need to add the "ping" to get a hit. Trick question there for your buddies.... how many times......
  3. Yes. If players cannot agree (they are permitted to do so) then a random method is to be used - that precludes having a winner of a random method choose - reference is rule 6.4.
  4. For a competition round, which is 95+ per cent of my rounds on a golf course, that is precisely correct.
  5. Red PAs have 3 penalty relief options: S&D; lateral; and BOL; the latter two using relief areas based on point of last crossing the margin. Was the drop you referred to not one of those? Only additional possibilities is if the Committee has included Dropping Zone(s).
  6. The permission is for something different than the prohibition, so that is not relevant to this situation. There is a limited exception to 8.1a(3) enabled by 6.2b(3) and affirmed by 8.1b(8). But that exception is limited by 6.2b(3) to actions that improve CATS. The placing an object/making a mark for the ulterior motive in the OP (breach of 10.2b(3)) is not related to improving CATS, so 6.2b(3) does not apply.
  7. If an unusual behaviour like this is consistently repeating, there is good reason to question it. That can bring some communication challenges but if you are playing match play you best be prepared for that. Of course, someone can use the tee marker for this purpose legally, but the flat ones would be much safer than the chunky ones.
  8. Thanks, we were referring to different material. But the first versus others is an excellent angle that hadn't previously arisen.
  9. I understand, but it just said 'tee box', no reference to 'first' or to which hole. If OP is explicitly asking about the first tee, IMO it is clear that 4.3 has no relevance there (although it applies to every other tee box), but rule 10 is more complicated and unclear - it does not have a blanket 'during the round' restriction - other than in the advice space (10.2a). Many of the other rules breaches in rule 10 carry into the stroke itself so they are not 'completed' before the round starts in the way you can cease playing with the donut. I suspect there is some good food for thought here and
  10. Agree, no problem with the donut work prior to hitting the first stroke of the round. OP did not specify first hole, just a generic 'tee box'.
  11. I justify because of the specificity of the reference relating to alignment rod in 4.3, which was seeking to carefully state something that had explicitly changed from the previous rules. I don't believe the current split between 4.3 and 10.2b is perfect, but I can see how we got here.
  12. I simply note "traditional use" or "traditionally accepted" no longer appears in the Rules, Interpretations or Committee Procedures, such reference has gone the way of the dinosaurs. The second bullet point in 4.3a alludes to a similar principle but I can see no specific examples like before.
  13. You can lay down a club to indicate line of play (except on putting green) - specifically permitted by 10.2b(1). But you cannot use it to assist in taking a stance, breach of 10.2b(3).
  14. If a player uses an alignment rod to align his feet for a stroke, I'm going to breach under 4.3a(6). If a player uses a club to align their feet for a stroke then I'm going to breach under 10.2b(3).
  15. See edited comment above. The 1.3c(4)/2 is about unambiguously breaching two different rules. This discussion is about which is the right rule to allocate.
×
×
  • Create New...