Jump to content

astamm8

Advanced Members
  • Content Count

    1,287
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. I'm not following, what account has been given? First hand would be from the source directly. We do have quite a number of videos and interviews that are first hand. Second hand is from someone else who heard from the source. The whole point is that there a lot of conflicting second hand info. Second hand info on a website that's not substantiated isn't great info. Surely you agree with that right? I'm not saying anything is false. I literally said that I didn't know and that it was an interesting question. If people have other info, it'd be great to bring that out. But it would be nice to
  2. I'm not following, what account has been given? First hand would be from the source directly. We do have quite a number of videos and interviews that are first hand. Second hand is from someone else who heard from the source. The whole point is that there a lot of conflicting second hand info. Second hand info on a website that's not substantiated isn't great info. Surely you agree with that right? I'm not saying anything is false. I literally said that I didn't know and that it was an interesting question. If people have other info, it'd be great to bring that out. But it would be nice to
  3. I didn't include the original quote because it didn't include anything of value to which I was responded. I didn't quote you selectively, your quote is complete. There are definitely differences between Tiger's play clubs and retail VR Pros. To start, loft, lie, and headweight will be different in a custom club like that. There's every reason that there will be other tweaks as well like toe shape, sole, etc. But are you saying that Tiger's play clubs from VR Pro to TGR to TM Phase 1 have changed in any way (like muscle size) other than stamping for which we have credible info? We agree tha
  4. Tiger's VR Pro blades were certainly hand made by Mike Taylor at the Oven and therefore different from retail. His TGR blades were the same, except for the stamping on the back. The stamping on the sole and hosel are the same. Same raw forging and Mike Taylor doing the polishing as well in the same facility in Ft Worth just before Nike pulled the plug. He now plays a TM set that is also made by Mike Taylor. What we don't know is whether they're made from the same (old Nike) forging. All the stamping is different, but that's easy enough to do differently or change. We've not seen the grooves
  5. Clay Long did more design work. Don White did the grinding and Jack Wullkotte did the building (especially persimmon shaping and grips but assembly as well). But Wullkotte worked with Jack from very early on, Don White came in quite a bit after that, and Clay Long much later still.
  6. No way those were made for Nicklaus to play. For starters, the grind doesn't look right at all. Too much camber and rocker and leading edge not straight enough. Nicklaus used (and was sponsored by) Lamkin until the 90s. No way his personal irons had an SO ferrule. How long is the 5 iron?
  7. Puresurfr, Which set is which? The Jansens are the original vfoils on the left of the top photo. Do they have diamond scoring lines? I have some of Janzens wedges from that era, and they are sweet. The LW is in my bag to this day. Is the set on the right of the first picture the Norman set? It looks like the set that was shown here on Golfwrx years ago. In the second bag it looks like you've got another set of the original vfoils and a set of PMBs. Whose are those? Thanks.
  8. Nard S, Can you post face pics? Thanks, great set.
  9. And if you keep the grip, the shaft will have to lose like 1.5" from the tip to be a reasonable length. Getting that to fit will likely take some reaming. For what it's worth in my experience, I'd say the Pro Pel is less tip stiff than the earlier Mac stiff shafts and dynamic golds.
  10. Hi Ari, Great pics of the old Macs and the build sheet. Do you know what the forging is for the cavities? Cb92 maybe? Or just the flatback milled out on a Bridgeport?
  11. If the steps match up they'll play very similar. All else being equal, you'd have to tip and S flex 2" for that to happen. A taper tip shaft tipped that much will definitely be wider 2" up the shaft than at the tip.
  12. .277 is R flex (in Dynamic gold at least). S and X were .294 in Dynamic Gold taper wood shafts. So that may be what you're seeing. I think the tipping is sometimes a misnomer. Those taper wood shafts were sold in lengths 45" to like 42" or so in .5" increments. So rather than actually tipping a 45" shaft and sticking it in a driver, I'd just use a 44" shaft (1st step 1" closer to the tip). Basically that's putting the 3 wood shaft in the driver (hard stepping) but would have the same effect as tipping. This works great as long as the raw shaft is long enough, but with a 44" blank installing
  13. It's quite common not to produce a separate forging for the 1 (and now the 2). This definitely happened at MacGregor and some of Nicklaus' 1 irons were the 2 iron forging worked into a 1.
  14. Cornell was doing most of MacGregor's forging at that time including the blanks that models and pros' clubs were made from. The other thing about the PMBs is that they were very expensive. Like close to 50% more than the other top of the line blades. Quality was second to none, but so were some others like Hogan and Ram. I'm not sure how successful that strategy was because with the 1025s the price and quality both came down notably.
  15. Granted I was a bit overdramatic. But one thing gets said and then people run with it. To hear golfwrx tell it Don White designed every iron Mac ever made and ground most of them as well (not to mention the Cobras) and Miura/Mizuno are still making Tiger's clubs!
×
×
  • Create New...