Jump to content

Trackman indoors spin rates?


Recommended Posts

Full of questions at the moment haha.

 

I was in a store today that has indoor trackman. I use my own balls (pro v1 x) and tried drivers out.   The average spin rates on the drivers I hit (SIM, PING  LST, MIZUNO ST"00G) all had extremely high spin 2800+.    I'm sceptical that this is the spin rates actually occurring.  Maybe it is my swing but  I'm usually a low spin player  2300 ish.

 

The shafts were low spin models (HZRDUS yellow) (SMOKE Green) (Diamana White)  all x Flex.  Some of the shots showed 4000rpms+  I donlt think I've ever hit a s*** with 4000 before

 

IS it me do you think or is can Trackman get confused indoors?   I don't feel like I am ballooning the ball on the course.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Replies 10
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Angle of attack was +1.0 for the Ping G410 LST and +1.2 for the SIM and +2.0 for Mizuno ST200G.

 

Miz Spin: 3065 (weights forward)

PING spin: 3153 (neutal 9 degree)

SIM spin: 2785 (weight on toe and delpfted to 8.25)

 

Clubhead Spped 107-110mph all at 44.5''

 

Spin l loft: 13.7 for the PING, 14.3 for the SIM, 13.4 Miz

 

Smash Factor:  Ping = 1.48, SIM=1.49  MIZ=1.47

Edited by Trap Junior
Link to post
Share on other sites

2800 isnt extremely high and 2300 vs 2800 isn't a big difference. 

 

You've hit a lot of irons and wedges with more than 4k spin. Sometimes trackman doubles the spin though. 

 

Those spin numbers seem believable for those spin lofts. That means your dynamic loft is like 15 degrees at impact. 

Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, pinhigh27 said:

2800 isnt extremely high and 2300 vs 2800 isn't a big difference. 

 

You've hit a lot of irons and wedges with more than 4k spin. Sometimes trackman doubles the spin though. 

 

Those spin numbers seem believable for those spin lofts. That means your dynamic loft is like 15 degrees at impact. 

Dynamic loft was 15.4 for SIM and 14.5 for PING

Link to post
Share on other sites

I just have seen some indoor Trackmans using reflective dots on the ball but not in the store today. If it is me creating the excess spin where would it be coming from?  I don't get how its possible to get a 1.49 smash on a 4000rpm spinner

Edited by Trap Junior
Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/25/2020 at 8:26 PM, Trap Junior said:

I just have seen some indoor Trackmans using reflective dots on the ball but not in the store today. If it is me creating the excess spin where would it be coming from?  I don't get how its possible to get a 1.49 smash on a 4000rpm spinner

 

Impact on the toe side of face will (artificially) increase smash on Trackman.   Did you check face impact location with impact tape or foot powder spray?

 

Not using the metallic dots can potentially effect spin accuracy when hitting indoors - but it's hard to say exactly how it might effect the results.  Depends a lot on how well it can pick up the seem of the ball you're using, ball speed, and how much space from tee to impact screen.

 

Edited by Stuart_G
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 3 weeks later...
On 9/25/2020 at 4:08 PM, Trap Junior said:

Full of questions at the moment haha.

 

I was in a store today that has indoor trackman. I use my own balls (pro v1 x) and tried drivers out.   The average spin rates on the drivers I hit (SIM, PING  LST, MIZUNO ST"00G) all had extremely high spin 2800+.    I'm sceptical that this is the spin rates actually occurring.  Maybe it is my swing but  I'm usually a low spin player  2300 ish.

 

The shafts were low spin models (HZRDUS yellow) (SMOKE Green) (Diamana White)  all x Flex.  Some of the shots showed 4000rpms+  I donlt think I've ever hit a s*** with 4000 before

 

IS it me do you think or is can Trackman get confused indoors?   I don't feel like I am ballooning the ball on the course.

In order to get proper spin numbers indoors trackman needs metallic dots on the ball if you’re indoors. I know this for fact and I learned it the hard way after going through a fitting from what was supposed to be a reputable fitter. 600-800 rpm high. If you see an those numbers in italics, it’s a wash. Higher the speed the worse numbers you’ll get with trackman. If your numbers were coming from a quad or gc2 go with it. Outdoors trackman is arguably better but indoors nothing beats a gc quad. So feel good you weren’t wrong. 

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/18/2020 at 5:48 AM, LIGHT THE CANDLE said:

In order to get proper spin numbers indoors trackman needs metallic dots on the ball if you’re indoors. I know this for fact and I learned it the hard way after going through a fitting from what was supposed to be a reputable fitter. 600-800 rpm high. If you see an those numbers in italics, it’s a wash. Higher the speed the worse numbers you’ll get with trackman. If your numbers were coming from a quad or gc2 go with it. Outdoors trackman is arguably better but indoors nothing beats a gc quad. So feel good you weren’t wrong. 

Yes they were in italics.  I never noticed but looked at a few photos I took on my phone.  Does that mean the spin was just guessed or something?

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...